Past Recipients

2019–2020

Excellence in Teaching 
Theanne Schiros,  Mathematics and Science
Mario Valero, Modern Languages and Cultures

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching  
Nicholas Barratt, Production Management - Fashion and Related Industries 
Marvin Clawson, Interior Design
Deborah Hernandez, Textile Surface Design
Reginald Rogers, Visual Presentation and Exhibition Design 

2018 2019

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching  
Rena Sussman Silverman, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activity 
Kyunghee Pyun, History of Art
Amy Werbel, History of Art

2017 2018

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching  
Andrea Casson, Modern Languages and Cultures
Ellen Oster, Textile Surface Design and Fabric Styling
Esther Rifkin, Science and Mathematics
Elena Romero, Advertising and Marketing Communications     

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activity
Johannes Knoops, Interior Design 
Ajoy Sarkar, Textile Development and Marketing 

Excellence in Professional Service 
Erika Rohrbach, International Student Services

2016 2017

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching  
Hamilton Johnson

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activity 
Wendy Yothers, Jewelry Design

Excellence in Professional Service 
Brian Fallon, Writing Studio

20152016

Excellence in Teaching
Takashi Kamiya, associate professor, Interior Design
Andrew Weinstein, associate professor, History of Art 

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
Anne Finkelstein, assistant professor, Visual Presentation and Exhibition Design
Jerilyn Zulli, assistant professor, English and Communication Studies

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activity
Emre Ozsoz, assistant professor, Social Sciences

Excellence in Faculty Service
Susan Rietman, professor, Textile/Surface Design

Excellence in Professional Service
Michele Nagel, director, Precollege Programs

20142015

Excellence in Teaching
Joseph Antee, Fashion Business Management
Matthew Petrunia, English and Communication Studies

20132014

Excellence in Professional Service
Esther Oliveras, Faculty Services

Excellence in Teaching
Jean Amato, English and Speech
Jung-Whan deJong, Social Sciences
John Fraser, Advertising and Marketing Communications
Lasse Savola, Science and Mathematics

20122013

Excellence in Teaching
Daniel Benkendorf, Psychology
Lori Massaro, Fashion Merchandising Management
Melissa Tombro, English and Speech

Excellence in Librarianship
Karen Trivette Cannell, Gladys Marcus Library

20112012

Excellence in Faculty Service
Renee Y. Cooper, Fashion Merchandising Management

Excellence in Teaching
Anna Blume, History of Art
Calvin Williamson, Science and Mathematics

Excellence in Classified Service
Gina Mackey, Advertising and Marketing Communications

20102011

Excellence in Faculty Service
Melanie Reim, Illustration

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Lourdes Font, History of Art, Fashion and Textile Studies: History, Theory, Museum Practice

Excellence in Teaching 
Nancy Kaplan Ostroff, Fashion Merchandising Management
Karen R. Pearson, Science and Mathematics
Daniel Levinson Wilk, American History
Chin-Juz Yeh, Communication Design, Graphic Design

Excellence in Classified Service-Community Colleges 
Mary Tsujimoto, School of Liberal Arts Dean's Office

20092010

Excellence in Faculty Service
Charlotte Brown, Educational Skills

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Praveen K. Chaudhry, Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching
Isabella Bertoletti, Foreign Languages
George Simonton, Fashion Design
Loretta Volpe, Advertising and Marketing Communications

Excellence in Classified Service-Community Colleges
Aladino Rodriguez, Office of International Programs

20082009

Excellence in Faculty Service
Ingrid Johnson, Textile Development and Marketing and Home Products Development

Excellence in Professional Service
Barry Fischer, Financial Aid

Excellence in Teaching
Pilar Blanco-Ruiz, Foreign Languages
David Drogan, History of Art and Civilization
Linda Finnerty, Advertising and Marketing Communications
Nancy Sheridan, Fashion Merchandising Management

20072008

Excellence in Faculty Service
Jeffrey Buchman, Advertising & Marketing Communications
James Cascaito, Foreign Languages

Excellence in Teaching
Stephan Kanlian, Cosmetics & Fragrance Marketing & Mgt.
Roberta Paley, Social Sciences
Albert Romano, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Richard Turnbull, History of Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Joan Volpe, Center for Professional Studies

20062007

Excellence in Teaching
Mark Goldblatt, English & Speech
Sandra Krasovec, Packaging Design

Excellence in Faculty Service
Robin Sackin, Fashion Merchandising Management
Stanley Solomon, English and Speech/Presidential Scholars Program

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Yuniya Kawamura, Social Sciences

20052006

Excellence in Teaching
Janet Brav, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Yasemin Celik, Social Sciences
Naomi Gross, Fashion Merchandising Management
Guillermo Jimenez, International Trade & Marketing

Excellence in Professional Service
Mina Friedmann, Financial Aid

Excellence in Faculty Service
Mario Federici, Production Management
Ellen Goldstein-Lynch, Accessories Design

20042005

Excellence in Teaching
Michael Hyde, English and Speech
Marianne Klimchuk, Packaging Design
Amy Lemmon, English and Speech
Steven Zucker, History of Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Deborah Payton-Jones, Student Life

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Daria Dorosh, Fashion Design: Art

Excellence in Faculty Service
Judith Ellis, Toy Design

20032004

Excellence in Professional Service
Christine Davis, Counseling Center
Taur Orange, Educational Opportunity Programs

Excellence in Teaching
Richard Balestrino, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Denyse Montegut, Museum Studies: Costume and Textiles

Excellence in Scholarship
William Barcham, History of Art

Excellence in Faculty Service
Irene Buchman, Educational Skills; Presidential Scholars
Colette Wong, Fashion Design: Apparel

20022003

Excellence in Teaching
Joanne Arbuckle, Fashion Design – Apparel
Roberta Elins, Advertising & Marketing Communications
Ellen Goldstein, Accessories Design

Excellence in Professional Service
Philip Milio, Student Life
Young-Ja Kim, Registrar

20002001

Excellence in Teaching
Lucienne DeWulf, Foreign Languages
Stephen Herrington, Social Sciences
Ron Lubman, Interior Design
Martin Pegler, Display & Exhibit Design

19992000

Excellence in Teaching
Hugh Crean, Restoration
Margaret Miele, Social Sciences
Jane Werner, Fashion Merchandising Management
Steven Stipelman, Fashion Design, Art

19981999

Excellence in Teaching
Judy Ellis, Toy Design
Linda Tain, Fashion Design - Art

Excellence in Professional Service
Helen Xenakis, Internship Center

19971998

Excellence in Teaching
Debbie Gioello, Fashion Design – Apparel
Carol Poll, Social Science

19961997

Excellence in Teaching
Stephanie Bird, Physical Education
Richard Pitts, Fine Arts
Spencer Schein, Social Science

Excellence in Professional Service
Pam Zuckerman, Career Services

19951996

Excellence in Teaching
Nick Politis, Interior Design
Dede Valentini, FMM

Excellence in Professional Service
Janet Barrett, Registrar, Registrar’s Office

19941995

Excellence in Teaching
Pat Breen, FMM
Susan Daykin, Fine Arts